Free Shipping on all NZ orders over $99

0

Your Cart is Empty

June 10, 2019

Natural ingredients in beauty are more popular than ever, especially with the recent explosion in clean, green cosmetics. But there’s one ingredient that’s recently caught the eye of many beauty authorities; Jojoba oil. Move over coconut oil, there’s a new beauty powerhouse in town and she’s here to stay.

With its super hydrating and skin healing properties, as well as antibacterial, antioxidant and non-acnegenic powers, it’s no wonder beauty gurus everywhere are jumping on the jojoba train.

So whether you’re already a devout jojoba oil convert or simply want to learn more about this curious oil, this list of skin-boosting benefits is for you.

What is Jojoba oil?

skin benefits of jojoba oil simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-bah) is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is a shrubby tree native to southern Arizona and California. While it's referred to as an “oil”, it is, in fact, a liquid wax. And trust us, that makes a big difference.

Long used by Native Americans for its many beneficial qualities, the rest of the world is finally catching on to its skin-loving magic. Interestingly, Jojoba oil didn’t hit stardom until the 1970s when it was deemed a suitable replacement for sperm whale oil after whaling was officially banned (hurray!).

How does it benefit your skin?

skin benefits of jojoba oil oil dropped in small bottle

It’s deeply moisturising

The wax ester produced by jojoba is very similar to the protective oil produced by our skin (known as sebum) which keeps it smooth and moisturised. Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and gives it its unique ability to penetrate deep beyond the top layer of skin. It’s within these deeper layers where cell regeneration and cell synthesis occur, and your skin can take full advantage of Jojoba’s nutrients. 

Long-lasting hydration

If you like your skin hydrated, dewy and supple (okay, who doesn’t though?), look no further. Due to Jojoba’s powerful ability to penetrate deep within the skin, it’s an incredible source of hydration. The oil works to form a protective layer on the top of the skin that traps water and retains moisture for a long, long time. Wave goodbye to dry, desert skin and hello to a bright and refreshed glow that just won’t quit.

It’s non-acnegenic

Because Jojoba oil is so similar to our own sebum, it can trick the skin into believing it’s produced enough oil and thus, balance our oil production levels without inciting acne or other skin problems. As counter-intuitive as it seems, it turns out the solution to oily skin is… Oil!

Food for the skin

You wouldn’t buy a plant, abandon it and then expect it to flourish on its own, would you? Just like your pets or your beloved succulent, your skin needs nutrients in order to survive and thrive. Lucky for us, Jojoba is a veritable mecca of nutrients! It contains Vitamin E, Vitamin B and is a rich source of oleic acid, eicosenoic acid, and erucic acid, as well as lower levels of stearic, palmitic, nervonic, and palmitoleic acids. All of which have their own antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory effects on the body. 

Anti-microbial

Another reason to adore Jojoba? It’s rich in iodine, making it a natural microbe deterrent. In other words, it can help prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin, meaning it’s super useful for acne-prone complexions. It doesn’t take a degree in skincare to understand why this natural powerhouse is included in skincare products everywhere.

It’s gentle & non-allergenic

If your skin operates on the sensitive side, this oil is a blessing delivered straight from above. Because of its gentle nature and anti-inflammatory properties, it’s perfect for preventing flare-ups and soothing sensitive skin.

Skin-healing properties

Besides being a fantastic bacteria banisher, Jojoba oil is also said to help speed up wound recovery. Before you get ahead of yourself, we’re talking about small scars and scratches - not bullets. Some preliminary research shows that Jojoba oil encourages skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated, which might explain its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. Pretty cool, right?

Once nature’s secret, now it’s your own. But hey, don’t just take our word for it. At Aleph, we’ve added Jojoba into every single one of our products. Browse our Jojoba-infused collection of natural makeup here and begin your own love affair with this incredible oil.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.