Bundle discounts will be calculated at checkout.
Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout
Enhance Your Eye Shape with Eyeliner
October 09, 2022
Emma outlines how to work with your eye shape when using any type of liner and what each effect can give you.
First: Understand Your Eye Shape
Almond eyes, round eyes, hooded eyelids and elongated eyes. A liner, be it a pencil, hybrid eye pigment or a water based liner, can work to adjust and enhance all eye shapes.
The key to redefining the eye shape is to keep it subtle and precise, but if it's more so drama you're after then go bold!
Below we outline how to best apply a liner to accentuate and adjust your eye shape and give the appearance of fuller, thicker lashes.
Create The Appearance of Rounder Eyes
To create a rounder eye shape take your liner and start building directly above the pupil, mimicking the shape of your pupil.
You want to ensure that you don’t cut your eye off so taper off to nothing at the inner and outer corner of the eye. This is ideally suited to give those with elongated or almond shaped eyes for a more opened, youthful appearance.
Create The Appearance of Elongated Eyes
For an elongated eye shape, take your liner and keep the line very minimal until you reach the edge of your pupil. Start to gradually thicken the line as you move towards the outer edge of the eye.
To make sure you don’t drag the eye shape down, continue with the curve of the under eye upwards, follow that line upwards, ensuring you don't extend the flick past the end of your eyebrow.
This suits most eye shapes, and helps to make round eyes appear more almond shaped.
Amplify The Drama With a Statement Cat Eye
To create more of a statement to an elongated eye, extend the eyeliner beyond the inner corner, following the curve of the upper eye line.
Suited to those who like to make a statement
Emma's Hack #1: Add Volume to Your Lashes
This one requires a non smudging pencil or gel liner and works on all eye shapes, and is especially great for defining hooded eyes.
Pressing the liner into the lash line creates the illusion of fuller, thicker, more voluminous lashes. This is a best loved makeup artist trick to create fullness and definition without the look of eyeliner.
Emma's Hack #2: Mimic Lash Extensions
Adding a little flick at the end of your eye gives the illusion of long, extended outer lashes (like lash extensions).
Emma's Must-Do Tip: Always Finish With Mascara
It’s a must to always finish your eye look with Mascara, this is the essential step to framing and opening up the eyes.
Which Eyeliner Do We Recommend?
When we first published this article, we were working on the solution to this eternal challenge.
We had never been comfortable recommending anything that didn't live up to Aleph standards.
Emma and her formulation team had worked for the past two years formulating a liner that will exceed the demands of professional makeup artists, while remaining natural, sustainable, and cruelty free.
Use our Shade Matcher to quickly find the most complimentary shades for your unique complexion, or connect with one of
our makeup artists for a personal colour consult.
First time shopping with Aleph? Enter your email to get 10% off.
See your recommendations on the next page.
Your Recommended Products
Check your email for your unique 10% off code
Show your recommendations to your in-store salesperson. They’ll be able to discuss the products with you and help you get started. Here are your recommendations:
These are a selection of products recommended for you. Click through to each product for pro tips and tricks and to learn how to create infinite shades, tones and finishes with just a few clean products.
Take a makeup-free photo of yourself
Face a window with natural light
Hold your phone at arms length, slightly above eye level
Look directly at camera with eyes open
Useful information about quiz data/logic will be logged here. Double click to clear.
Made from the seed of the camellia japonica plant (also called Tsubaki ) and a long-time essential ingredient in both Japanese and Chinese medicine traditions, camellia japonica seed oil has a great ability to boost collagen synthesis, thus improving the skin’s elasticity.
Known as a natural anti-inflammatory and a great protector of the skin barrier, camellia japonica seed oil reduces the transepidermal water loss, resulting in a decrease in wrinkle formation and fine line appearance.
Skin soothing, moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties.
Helps promote collagen synthesis, retain skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
A fine and light oil, carthamus tinctorius (or commonly known as safflower) seed oil, is a natural skin conditioner and lubricant. Rich in linoleic acid and highly moisturising, it is easily absorbed and supports your skin’s natural barrier function. The result is a soft, smooth skin texture.
A natural emollient made of 100% sustainably-sourced coconut oil fatty acids, coconut alkanes help to lock in moisture into your skin while nourishing it. An effective alternative to silicon, this also aids with pigment dispersion without forming a sticky, greasy film on the surface of the skin.
Fast absorbing and light
Offers a soft silky skin feel
This light and non-oily skin conditioning ingredient is a natural emollient alternative to mineral oil and silicone. A natural blend of sustainably-sourced, non-drying coconut alcohol, naturally-derived capric acid and caprylic acid, it is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving a velvet-smooth, non-tacky skin texture ready for immediate make-up application.
Used as a non-greasy, non-tacky, biodegradable alternative to silicone, ethyl macadamiate is an ester made by blending fatty acids of macadamia oil with ethyl alcohol. It is naturally nourishing yet because it offers better spreadability than its synthetic counterparts, it doesn’t feel sticky on your skin. This natural emollient offers greater protection and increases hydration and skin radiance. It also offers better pigment dispersion so make-up application is more efficient.
A plant cell complex derived from the Blue Bird Hibiscus plant, this anti-oxidant stimulates the skin metabolism, slows down the natural oxidation process and reduces the production of free radicals. The result is a visible decrease in wrinkle size and depth, as well as an improved skin tone.
High in antioxidants to repair skin damage and help even skin tone.
Slows down general cell oxidation.
Reduces excessive production of free radicals.
Sunflower seed oil and made of triglycerides of linoleic acid and oleic acid, it helps to restore the skin’s natural barrier’s protection, resulting in greater hydration and a visibly improved skin texture. Also rich in Vitamin E, this powerful anti-oxidant with known anti-inflammatory properties, repairs, strengthens and soothe the skin
A natural ester derived from moisturising jojoba oil, this non-greasy emollient improves the staying power and stability of pigments on your skin while nourishing and protecting your skin with antioxidants and Vitamin E and B. The natural high oxidative stability of jojoba oil allows a longer efficacy of the formula.
Improve barrier function
Enhance oxidative stability of the product
A compound of the mineral magnesium and stearic acid for enhanced slip and adhesion.
Adhesion to the skin
RSPO certified Palm oil and minerals derived from the sea.
A natural alpha-hydroxy acid, thus a great skin brightening and smoothing ingredient, malic acid is found in fruits like apple and pear. Milder than its synthetic counterparts, it offers a gentle exfoliation process and boosts ceramide production. The result is tighter pores, a decreased pigmentation and a reduction of visible lines.
A silicate mineral which is coated with various other minerals including iron oxides to create various effects from pearlescent to matte textures. Aleph chooses to only work with suppliers committed to using ethically sourced Mica.
Unique to New Zealand, Totarol is sustainably sourced from the heartwood of recycled Totara trees. With antioxidant properties seven times more effective than Vitamin E, Totarol also has antibacterial properties effective at fighting acne causing bacteria.
Traditionally used in Chinese medicine and the Ayurvedic tradition of India, this natural antimicrobial acts as strong antioxidant and free radical scavenger and helps to protect the elasticity of the skin.
Helps to protect elasticity of the skin
Extracted from the highly fragrant wood of the Santalum Album tree and considered one of the most sacred oils, Sandalwood has been used since ancient times in religious ceremonies, for cosmetic and perfume.
Sandalwood oil helps balance and soothe the skin as well as aiding in toning and firming the skin.
Derived from the fatty acids from the milk thistle plant, silybum marianum ethyl ester is a sustainably-produced dry oil rich in Omega 6 fatty acids. It protects the natural skin barrier function and helps to soften the skin.
Strengthens skin barrier and helps retain optimum moisture levels.
Creates a silky feel and holds pigment to the skin.
Derived from the Australian superfood Kakadu plum, the richest source of Vitamin C known, terminalia ferdinandiana seed oil is a powerful anti-oxidant and collagen synthesis booster. It naturally regenerates your skin and helps your skin to fight free radicals, slowing the appearance of skin ageing, soothes and brightens, resulting in a more even skin tone and a smoother texture.
Coenzyme Q 10 is a potent antioxidant used by the mitochondria of the cell to help produce energy and function optimally.
Neutralises free radicals
Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Evens out skin tone, and helps fade and prevent dark spots by blocking out tyrosinase, a catalyst in the production of melanin.
Sourced through a group of cooperatives of Argan production with the intention of providing employment to women in rural areas. This extract from the Argan Fruit Pulp has been produced to help plump and redensify the skin over the long term.This ingredient is organic, Cosmos and Ecocert approved.
To boost type 1 Collagen production
Fights against "adipocytes ageing"
A combination of Biotin and Tripeptide-1 this string of amino acids helps delay hair follicle senescence, facilitate hair fixation in dermal hair follicles to prevent hair loss helping lashes grow stronger and longer.
Commercially known as Annatto, the Bixa Orellana plant has been used since Mayan times for it's culinary and many healing properties. In this instance, the seeds are cultivated, sundried and ground to release a potent extract that delivers matifying and pore refining properties.
The high quantities of oleic acid found in this oil give it exceptional skin softening properties. Traditionally Sweet almond oil has been known to assist in the healing of skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Regenerating, soothing, and moisturising properties
New Zealand Native Red Seaweed contains natural biopolymers that are known to form a fishnet like matrix that can help hold water molecules, while also acting as a structural scaffold to tighten the skin. Developed using Clean Chemistry to ensure ultimate bioavailability of its active compounds.
An ancient adaptogenic plant popular in Chinese herbalism for centuries, and valued for its high levels of antioxidants to protect the skin from environmental stressors and free radicals. This berry extract has also been revered for its ability to visibly revitalise skin tone and texture by significantly improving cutaneous firmness, resilience, and elasticity.
Increases the skin cells’ energy level and vitality
Helps the skin to adapt to the impact of pollutants, free radicals and mechanical forces
Significantly increases skin elasticity
Visibly improves fine lines
Improves skin tonicity and smoothness
A biopolymer produced by an aerobic fermentation process.
Fermentation of sugars with strains of Sclerotium rolfsii.
Sodium sulfate a simple inorganic salt and not to be confused with surfactant sulfates such as SLS commonly found in personal care items. Sodium sulfate is used in one of our ingredients to aid with the drying of the resin mix and not a surfactant. This appears at less than 0.001% in the final product.
Is known as the Toothache plant due to its numbing properties when chewed. In skincare it’s known as a source of a Phytotensor Molecule which has Vasorelaxant and antioxidant activities, beneficial for their lifting effect as a fast-acting muscle relaxant while also having a positive effect on the skin’s collagen network.
Stimulates, reorganizes and
Strengthens the collagen network
Muscle Relaxing aiding in the visible reduction of fine lines and wrinkles
A fatty acid found in a variety of foods. In this instance it is derived from Eco certified Olives.