Free Shipping on all NZ orders over $99

0

Your Cart is Empty

Ingredients

Enlightened beauty means making conscious, considered decisions. The intention is to create positive impact on the health and wellbeing of yourself, others and on the planet.

We have carefully selected every ingredient so that not only the products themselves are multi-functional but the ingredients are too. For example, we use Totarol as a natural preservative, but it also has amazing properties that reduce acne. The brown algae extract we use not only protects the skin from environmental stress, it's also regenerative of collagen.

We’ve infused our products with cellular energising ingredients to promote healthy vibrant skin as well as properties to protect from ever-increasing, damaging environmental factors.

We’ve chosen our ingredients with absolute care to be as ethical as possible, 100% cruelty-free, vegan, and people and planet friendly. We choose consciously so your conscience is clear.

vegancruelty freege freechild labor freenon gmo
eco cert

Alaria Esculenta Extract

An eco-certified oil extracted from a species of brown algae that is rich in amino acids, powerful antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. This is a secret weapon to helping the skin perform at its best. Alaria esculenta extract protects the skin from daily harmful environmental oxidative stress, while increasing mitochondrial activity, supports skin barrier function, and deeply hydrates skin. Also worth a mention is its amazing ability to promote elasticity and suppleness by reducing collagenase and elastase - the enzymes known to breakdown collagen and elastin.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

A medium chain triglyceride extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut (we only use the palm oil free version). This oil is light weight, non greasy and rapidly absorbed to protect the skin from dehydration.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

The Candelilla plant is a small desert shrub native to Mexico and Southern Texas. This clever plant naturally produces wax to prevent water loss to ensure survival in its extreme, arid environment. We use this wax to create a velvety consistency, protect the skin and retain maximum natural hydration.

Iron Oxides CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499

Iron Oxides CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499

Iron oxides are naturally occurring minerals but when used in cosmetics are necessarily refined in a lab to remove contaminants such as arsenic, cadmium, lead and mercury. These give makeup it’s colour and opacity.

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are a complex mixture of jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil, which are long chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols joined by an ester bond. Jojoba esters are structurally very similar to human sebum with a wax-like texture that softens the skin and prevents moisture loss.

Magnesium Stearate

Magnesium Stearate

Magnesium stearate is made from the earth mineral magnesium and plant-derived stearic acid. Used to help reduce inflammation in the skin and increase the long wearing properties of our makeup.

Mica

Mica

Mica is a naturally occurring silicate mineral which is then coated with various minerals and iron oxides to create a variety of colours and textures. Mica is used in makeup for its colour, shimmer and for adding a silky, velvety finish. We ensure all of our suppliers comply with global best practice.

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Microcrystalline cellulose is sustainably sourced from natural wood fibre. Cellulose is a naturally occurring component that exists in the cell walls of plants giving them strength and structure. We’ve chosen to use this in our  Concealer/Foundation to soften and blur the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and create a matte finish.

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a clear, odorless, long-chain fatty alcohol used to distribute colour evenly over the skin surface. It is derived from naturally occurring plant-based fats and oils and softens, smoothes and moisturises the skin. 

Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax

Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax

A perfect vegan replacement for beeswax which performs even better in extreme temperatures. This cold pressed wax keeps our products solid on warm days, yet allows them to perfectly and seamlessly melt into the skin.

Red 27 / Red 6

Red 27 / Red 6

This is used sparingly in some of the Aleph Cheek/Lip Tints. Aleph is proudly 100% vegan and cruelty-free. We do not use animal products such as carmine (also called cochineal made from dried Coccus cacti bugs). To achieve the specific colours for the Aleph palette, we have needed to use very small amounts of dye. We will be constantly reviewing and refining the best balance of natural, vegan and effective ingredients possible for our products ongoing.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil - Organic

We use certified, cold-pressed, organic castor seed oil. This therapeutic oil is known for its rich fatty acid content, which help restore the skin's natural moisture balance, prevent skin dryness and effectively moisturise the skin.

Silica

Silica

Silica is naturally occurring and is made from rock crystal. It is the seventh most prevalent element in human tissue, which resides in hair, skin, nails, bone surfaces and other tissues. An essential mineral for collagen production and calcium absorption, Silica has the added benefit of creating a silky, velvety texture and a soft focus effect.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil - Organic

Jojoba is a a fabulous ingredient to use in makeup because of its similarity to human sebum. Jojoba seed oil has protective and nourishing properties and easily penetrates deep into the skin, helping to reduce water loss by forming a protective film. Historically, jojoba oil extracted from the seed was used by Native Americans to treat sores, cuts and wounds. It assists in regulating sebum production, making it a great choice for all skin types including oily skin. We choose to use cold pressed organic Jojoba Seed Oil.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter - Organic

Cocoa seed butter is a centuries-old, natural skin moisturiser grown in Central and South America. As well as being a popular ingredient in chocolate - giving it its silky, smooth texture - cocoa butter is extremely hydrating on the skin and is a healthy source of fatty acids. It’s very protective on skin exposed to very cold, or very hot temperatures, particularly from indoor heating or sun damage. Cocoa seed butter is also suitable for sensitive skin types. At Aleph, we use cocoa seed butter made from organic cacao beans.

Tocopherol (non-GMO)

Tocopherol (non-GMO)

Tocopherol is a naturally occurring form of vitamin E that is preferentially absorbed and accumulated by the skin. It is a fat soluble vitamin found in a variety of plant oils, such as sunflower seeds, olives, soy beans and safflower seeds, as well as throughout the body, where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids. It is used in formulations to prevent oils from oxidising and protect the skin.

Totarol™

Totarol™ - Organic

Totarol™ is extracted from the iconic New Zealand native tree Totara through a clean, green extraction process. The Totara is known to live up to 1000 years with its totarol component protecting the tree from microbial attack. It is a naturally occurring, active plant ingredient that boasts potent anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties. It acts as a natural, non-toxic preservative, is gentle on sensitive skin and active against acne. Totarol is harvested from reclaimed wood, so no trees are harmed in this process!

Trihydroxystearin

Trihydroxystearin

Trihydroxystearin is a lipid highly effective in the distribution of even colour while also softening and soothing the skin.

Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10)

Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10)

Coenzyme Q10 is a nutrient that occurs naturally in the body and is in many of the foods we eat. A fat-soluble vitamin responsible for cell protection and energy production in the body. Studies have shown that coenzyme Q10 can significantly reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve the appearance of aged skin. This is due to its powerful antioxidant properties, which help to protect the skin from UV damage, stimulate healthy collagen production and breakdown substances that wreak havoc on skin's support structure. Topical application of CoQ10 also has anti-inflammatory properties, and is a potent moisturiser with liposomes easily penetrating deep into skin to minimise water loss.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. Known on the colour index as CI 77891, it is a white pigment used for its brightness and very high refractive properties. Used in cosmetics, it is an effective, opaque mineral filter that protects the skin against UVA and UVB radiation from the sun.